Conference Program

or Show program on narrow layout

2018-05-28 15:00:00 Opening ceremony - Plenary Session I. in Plenary
2018-05-28 16:30:00 Coffee Break
2018-05-28 17:00:00 Identification, modeling and simulation of processes and systems I. in A
2018-05-28 17:00:00 Theory and application of control systems I. in B
2018-05-28 17:00:00 Engineering application of informatics I. in C
2018-05-28 17:00:00 Emerging technologies in power electronics I. in Small
2018-05-29 09:00:00 Plenary Session II. in D(A+B)
2018-05-29 10:00:00 Coffee Break
2018-05-29 10:30:00 Identification, modeling and simulation of processes and systems II. in A
2018-05-29 10:30:00 Theory and application of control systems II. in B
2018-05-29 10:30:00 Geoinformatics and applications in C
2018-05-29 14:00:00 Fractional Calculus and Control Systems in A
2018-05-29 14:00:00 Intelligent embedded systems and instrumentation and Internet of Things (IOT) I. in B
2018-05-29 14:00:00 Theory and application of control systems III. in C
2018-05-29 14:00:00 Steering Commitee Meeting in Small
2018-05-29 15:30:00 Coffee Break
2018-05-29 16:00:00 Automation, mechatronics, robotics I. in A
2018-05-29 16:00:00 Intelligent embedded systems and instrumentation and Internet of Things (IOT) II. in B
2018-05-29 16:00:00 Emerging Technologies in Power Electronics and Transportation in C
2018-05-29 16:00:00 Engineering application of informatics II. in Small
2018-05-29 17:30:00 Automation, mechatronics, robotics II. in A
2018-05-29 17:30:00 Theory and application of control systems IV. in B
2018-05-29 17:30:00 Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems II. in C
2018-05-30 09:00:00 Plenary Session III. in D(A+B)
2018-05-30 10:00:00 Coffee Break
2018-05-30 10:30:00 Automation, mechatronics, robotics III. in A
2018-05-30 10:30:00 Poster Session B in B
2018-05-30 10:30:00 Poster Session C in C
2018-05-31 09:30:00 Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems I. in A
2018-05-31 09:30:00 Theory and application of control systems V. in B
2018-05-31 09:30:00 Engineering education in Control and Computer systems II. in C
2018-05-31 11:00:00 Conference Closing Ceremony - Best Paper Awards in Plenary
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-28 15:00:00 Opening ceremony - Plenary Session I. (in Plenary)
Section(s):
Chairman: Vásárhelyi, József, Co-chairman: Sapinski, Bogdan
15:00 (20 min.)
Opening Ceremony
15:20 (35 min.)
Attila Takács: Plenary Lecture

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-28 16:30:00 Coffee Break (in )
Section(s):
Chairman: N/A, Co-chairman: N/A
16:30 (30 min.)
Coffee Break

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-28 17:00:00 Identification, modeling and simulation of processes and systems I. (in A)
Section(s): Modelling
Chairman: Dzierżek, Kazimierz, Co-chairman: Roman, Monica
17:00 (15 min.)
Andrzej Kot, Agata Nawrocka, Andrzej Sioma: Testing of a human sway at balance platform
Presenter(s): Kot, Andrzej
17:15 (15 min.)
Krzysztof Hryniów: Graph-based database architecture and data preprocessing for analysis of 2D dynamic systems
Presenter(s): Hryniów, Christopher
17:30 (15 min.)
Karol Kostur: Mathematical modelling of rotary-heart furnace
Presenter(s): Kostúr, Karol
17:45 (15 min.)
Jan Gebauer, Renata Wagnerová: Advanced variable pitch propulsion drive controller
Presenter(s): Gebauer, Jan
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-28 17:00:00 Theory and application of control systems I. (in B)
Section(s): Control Systems, Sustainable Energy
Chairman: Kostúr, Karol, Co-chairman: Antoš, Jaroslav
17:00 (15 min.)
Mateusz Pietrala, Marek Jaskuła, Andrzej Bartoszewicz: Reaching phase elimination in terminal sliding mode control of second order systems
Presenter(s): Pietrala, Mateusz
17:15 (15 min.)
Miroslav Pawlenka, Miroslav Mahdal: CompactRIO control system for active vibration control
Presenter(s): Pawlenka, Miroslav
17:30 (15 min.)
Dusan Krokavec, Anna Filasova: Design of linear dynamical controllers with D-stability constraints
Presenter(s): Krokavec, Dusan
17:45 (15 min.)
Dillip K. Mishra, Tapas K. Panigrahi, Asit Mohanty, Prakash Kumar Ray: Impact of Wind/Solar Integration on Frequency Control in Two-Area Power System
Presenter(s): RAY, PRAKASH KUMAR
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-28 17:00:00 Engineering application of informatics I. (in C)
Section(s): Information Systems, Engineering, Measurement, Modelling, Automation, Embedded Systems, Control Systems, Production, Education, Fractional Calculus, Smart Grid, Power Electronics, Sustainable Energy, Trasportation, Geoinformatics, Mining
Chairman: Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo, Co-chairman: Kvet, Marek
17:00 (15 min.)
Paolo Mercorelli: Fuzzy Based Control of a Nonholonomic Car-like Robot for Drive Assistant Systems
Presenter(s): Mercorelli, Paolo
17:15 (15 min.)
Martin Jurek, Renata Wagnerová: Matlab as CAM software
Presenter(s): Jurek, Martin
17:30 (15 min.)
Tereza Smajdorová, Darja Noskievičová: Software Support of Nonparametric Control Charts
Presenter(s): Smajdorová, Tereza
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-28 17:00:00 Emerging technologies in power electronics I. (in Small)
Section(s): Measurement, Modelling, Power Electronics, Sustainable Energy, Information Systems, Smart Grid
Chairman: Sapinski, Bogdan, Co-chairman: Szabó, Loránd
17:00 (15 min.)
Prakash Kumar Ray, Soumya Ranjan Das, Asit Mohanty, Foo Y. S. Eddy, H. B. Gooi, G. A. J. Amaratunga: Improvement in Power Quality using Hybrid Power Filters based on Robust Extended Kalman Filter
Presenter(s): RAY, PRAKASH KUMAR
17:15 (15 min.)
Jan Reitinger, Martin Cech, Jana Konigsmarkova: Model based control system design for steam turbine based on Functional Mock-up Interface (FMI/FMU)
Presenter(s): Reitinger, Jan
17:30 (15 min.)
Stella Hrehova: Quality Evaluation of Heating Process Control Using Matlab Tools
Presenter(s): -
17:45 (15 min.)
Yerasyl Amanbek, Yrys Tabarak, Sivanand Kumar Nunna, Suryanarayana Doolla: Decentralized Transactive Energy Management System for Distribution Systems with Prosumer Microgrids
Presenter(s): Amanbek, Yerasyl
18:00 (15 min.)
Prakash Kumar Ray, Shiba Ranjan Paital, Asit Mohanty, Foo Y. S. Eddy, H. B. Gooi, G. A. J. Amaratunga: Firefly Algorithm Scaled Fractional Order Fuzzy PID Based PSS for Transient Stability Improvement
Presenter(s): RAY, PRAKASH KUMAR

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 09:00:00 Plenary Session II. (in D(A+B))
Section(s):
Chairman: Kovácsházy, Tamás, Co-chairman: N/A
09:00 (60 min.)
János Végh: Can parallelization save the (computing) world?

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 10:00:00 Coffee Break (in )
Section(s):
Chairman: N/A, Co-chairman: N/A
10:00 (30 min.)
Coffee Break

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 10:30:00 Identification, modeling and simulation of processes and systems II. (in A)
Section(s): Modelling, Embedded Systems
Chairman: Dadvandipour, Samad, Co-chairman: Ionete, Cosmin
10:30 (15 min.)
Elena Drabiková, Erika Fecková Škrabuľáková: Reducing Costs by Graph Algorithms
Presenter(s): Fecková Škrabuľáková, Erika
10:45 (15 min.)
László Dudás, Pálma Kapitány: Design, Modelling and Manufacturing Analysis of a New Rotary Combustion Engine
Presenter(s): Dudás, László
11:00 (15 min.)
Radu-Lucian Constantinescu, Monica Roman, Dan Selisteanu: Comparison of Numerical Integration Methods on Highly Nonlinear Biosystems Models
Presenter(s): Constantinescu, Radu-Lucian
11:15 (15 min.)
János Szőts, Tamás András Fehér, István Harmati: Design and control of a low-cost bipedal robot
Presenter(s): Szőts, János
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 10:30:00 Theory and application of control systems II. (in B)
Section(s): Control Systems, Measurement, Modelling, Automation, Embedded Systems, Information Systems, Engineering, Production, Education, Fractional Calculus, Smart Grid, Power Electronics, Sustainable Energy
Chairman: Pocsova, Jana, Co-chairman: Popescu, Dorin
10:30 (15 min.)
Aneta Łukowska, Piotr Tomaszuk, Maciej Ciężkowski, Kazimierz Dzierżek, Maciej Rećko: Acceleration Control Approach of Double Inverted Pendulum System
Presenter(s): Łukowska, Aneta
10:45 (15 min.)
Jaroslav Antoš, Martin Bušek, Pavel Dostrašil: The Movable Mechatronic Kinetic Sculpture with Glass Pendants on Electronic Cams
Presenter(s): Antoš, Jaroslav
11:00 (15 min.)
István Bodnár, Dániel Koós: Determination of temperature coefficient and transient electrical characteristics of a cooled and non-cooled solar module
Presenter(s): Bodnár, István
11:15 (15 min.)
Lucas Carvalho Gonçalves, Murillo Ferreira Dos Santos, Rafael José Fonseca de Sá, Josué Lima Da Silva, Henrique Borges Rezende: Development of a PI Controller through an Ant Colony Optimization Algorithm Applied to a SMAR Level Didactic Plant
Presenter(s): Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 10:30:00 Geoinformatics and applications (in C)
Section(s): Geoinformatics
Chairman: Kvet, Marek, Co-chairman: Tůma, Jiří
10:30 (15 min.)
Jaroslav Janacek, Marek Kvet: Detrimental Scenario Construction Based on Network Link Characteristics
Presenter(s): Janacek, Jaroslav
10:45 (15 min.)
János Katona, Margit Horoszné Gulyás: Determination of factors modifying land value based on spatial data
Presenter(s): Katona, János
11:00 (15 min.)
Krisztián Ilku, Judit Tamás: IndoorGML Modeling: A Case Study
Presenter(s): Tamás, Judit
11:15 (15 min.)
Bence Bogdándy: WiFi RSSI Preprocessing Library for Android
Presenter(s): Bogdándy, Bence
11:30 (15 min.)
Judit Tamás, Zsolt Tóth: Topology-based Classification Error Calculation for Symbolic Indoor Positioning
Presenter(s): Tamás, Judit

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 14:00:00 Fractional Calculus and Control Systems (in A)
Section(s): Control Systems, Fractional Calculus, Embedded Systems, Information Systems, Measurement, Modelling, Automation, Engineering, Production, Education
Chairman: Podlubny, Igor, Co-chairman: N/A
14:00 (15 min.)
Piotr Sakrajda, Michał Wiraszka: Fractional variable-order model of heat transfer in time-varying fractal media
Presenter(s): Wiraszka, Michał
14:15 (15 min.)
Ahmet Cagri Arican, Sinan Ozcan, Bedrettin Mahmut Kocagil, Umit Mufit Guzey, Engin Hasan Copur, Metin Uymaz Salamci: Linear and Nonlinear Optimal Controller Design for a 3 DOF Helicopter
Presenter(s): OZCAN, Sinan
14:30 (15 min.)
Martin Pies, Radovan Hajovsky: Use of Accelerometer Sensors to Measure the States of Retaining Steel Networks and Dynamic Barriers
Presenter(s): Hajovsky, Radovan
14:45 (15 min.)
Ivo Petráš: An Introduction to Class of Fractional-Order Extremal Control: First Results
Presenter(s): Petráš, Ivo
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 14:00:00 Intelligent embedded systems and instrumentation and Internet of Things (IOT) I. (in B)
Section(s): Embedded Systems
Chairman: Patrascoiu, Nicolae, Co-chairman: N/A
14:00 (15 min.)
Tomáš Kot, Jan Babjak, Petr Novak: Using HoloLens to Create a Virtual Operator Station for Mobile Robots
Presenter(s): Babjak, Ján
14:15 (15 min.)
Tomáš Pawlenka, Jaromír Škuta: Design of Security System Based on Microcontroller
Presenter(s): Pawlenka, Tomáš
14:30 (15 min.)
Ion Marian Popescu, Bogdan Popa, Razvan Prejbeanu, Cosmin Ionete: Evaluation of Parallel and Real-Time Processing Performance for Some Vibration Signals Using FPGA Technology
Presenter(s): Popa, Bogdan
14:45 (15 min.)
Tamás Kovácsházy, Ádám Hollós: Improved Reference Clock Connection Interface for Prototype IEEE 1588 Master Clocks
Presenter(s): Hollós, Ádám Erik
15:00 (15 min.)
László Kovács, Erika Baksa-Varga, Tamás Balla: Efficiency Analysis of Ontology Servers
Presenter(s): Kovács, László
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 14:00:00 Theory and application of control systems III. (in C)
Section(s): Embedded Systems, Control Systems, Information Systems
Chairman: Selisteanu, Dan, Co-chairman: Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
14:00 (15 min.)
Jozef Duda: Parametric Optimization of a Second Order Time Delay System with a P-Controller
Presenter(s): Duda, Jozef
14:15 (15 min.)
Arnold Jager, Tomas Cechura, Martin Švejda: Non-standard robots for NDT of pipe welds
Presenter(s): Jáger, Arnold
14:30 (15 min.)
Liviu Florin Manta, Dorin Popescu, Horatiu Roibu, Cristian Petre Copilusi: Kinematic analysis and control for upper limb robotic rehabilitation system
Presenter(s): Manta, Liviu Florin
14:45 (15 min.)
Constantin Marin, Dan Popescu, Emil Petre, Dan Selisteanu: Computer control of the orthogonalization plants in textile industry
Presenter(s): Marin, Constantin
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 14:00:00 Steering Commitee Meeting (in Small)
Section(s):
Chairman: Sapinski, Bogdan, Co-chairman: Vásárhelyi, József
14:00 (120 min.)
Program Commetee Meeting - only invited chairs

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 15:30:00 Coffee Break (in )
Section(s):
Chairman: N/A, Co-chairman: N/A
15:30 (30 min.)
Coffee Break

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 16:00:00 Automation, mechatronics, robotics I. (in A)
Section(s): Automation, Control Systems, Engineering
Chairman: Manta, Liviu Florin, Co-chairman: Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
16:00 (15 min.)
Frederico Ferreira Panoeiro, Josué Lima Da Silva, Dalmo Cardoso Da Silva Júnior, Murillo Ferreira Dos Santos, Marlon José Do Carmo: PI Controller Tuned by Bee Swarm for Level Systems
Presenter(s): Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
16:15 (15 min.)
Marina Mariquito Machado, Antônio Jorge de Carvalho Júnior, Murillo Ferreira Dos Santos, Janison Rodrigues de Carvalho: Case Study: Level and Temperature Multivariable Control and Design via Arduino through Control Loop Decoupling
Presenter(s): Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
16:30 (15 min.)
Dorin Popescu, Horatiu Roibu, Liviu Florin Manta, Cristian Petre Copilusi, Livia Carmen Popescu: Design and development of an upper limb rehabilitation robotic system
Presenter(s): Popescu, Dorin
16:45 (15 min.)
Tomasz Szczęsny, Maciej Rećko: Control of robotic arm for Mars rover analogue
Presenter(s): Szczęsny, Tomasz
17:00 (15 min.)
Anna Filasova, Dusan Krokavec: Design of Observer-based State Feedback Control
Presenter(s): Krokavec, Dusan
17:15 (15 min.)
Samad Dadvandipour, Nadimi Bavil Oliaei Samad: On the Digital Manufacturing Development Applying Engineering Informatics as a Discipline of Field Study
Presenter(s): Dadvandipour, Samad
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 16:00:00 Intelligent embedded systems and instrumentation and Internet of Things (IOT) II. (in B)
Section(s): Embedded Systems
Chairman: Kovácsházy, Tamás, Co-chairman: Andritoiu, Dan
16:00 (15 min.)
Nicolae Patrascoiu, Rus Cosmin: A mobile system for data acquisition in traffic management
Presenter(s): Patrascoiu, Nicolae
16:15 (15 min.)
Adam Satan: Bluetooth-based Indoor Navigation Mobile System
Presenter(s): Satan, Adam
16:30 (15 min.)
Gábor Csordás, Béla Fehér, Tamás Kovácsházy: Application of Bit-Serial Arithmetic Units for FPGA Implementation of Convolutional Neural Networks
Presenter(s): Csordás, Gábor
16:45 (15 min.)
Ákos Hadnagy, Béla Fehér, Tamás Kovácsházy: Efficient Implementation of Convolutional Neural Networks on FPGA
Presenter(s): Hadnagy, Ákos
17:00 (15 min.)
István Pintér, Lóránt Kovács: Practical method for designing robust RBF-MRAC neurocontrollers: the first-order case
Presenter(s): Pintér, István
17:15 (15 min.)
Zoltán Gyenes, Emese Gincsainé Szádeczky-Kardoss: Motion planning for mobile robots using the Safety Velocity Obstacles method
Presenter(s): Gyenes, Zoltán
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 16:00:00 Emerging Technologies in Power Electronics and Transportation (in C)
Section(s): Power Electronics, Sustainable Energy, Trasportation, Smart Grid
Chairman: Szabó, Loránd, Co-chairman: Mercorelli, Paolo
16:00 (15 min.)
István Bodnár, Ádám Skribanek, Patrik Iski, Csaba Blága: Simulation of Acacia Gasification Process with variable operating pressure and temperature
Presenter(s): Skribanek, Ádám
16:15 (15 min.)
Loránd Szabó: Novel Variable Reluctance Generators Used in Small Wind Turbines. The Modular Approach
Presenter(s): Szabó, Loránd
16:30 (15 min.)
Stanislav Palúch, Tomáš Majer: The Role of Independent Sets in Decomposition of the Vehicle Scheduling Problem.
Presenter(s): Palúch, Stanislav
16:45 (15 min.)
Razvan Prejbeanu, Ion Marian Popescu: Intelligent and suitable transportation system with asynchronous motor and li-ion battery
Presenter(s): Prejbeanu, Razvan
17:00 (15 min.)
Ivan Boyarkin, Tomáš Tichý, Zuzana Bělinová, Kristýna Cikhardtová: Implementation of new adaptive control algorithms in the defined urban area
Presenter(s): Cikhardtová, Kristýna; Tichy, Tomáš
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 16:00:00 Engineering application of informatics II. (in Small)
Section(s): Engineering, Geoinformatics, Information Systems
Chairman: Kardoš, Ján, Co-chairman: Antoš, Jaroslav
16:00 (15 min.)
Jana Paulusová, Martin Paulus: Situational Awareness in HMI of Industrial Plants
Presenter(s): Paulus, Martin
16:15 (15 min.)
Calin Constantinov, Mihai Mocanu, Cosmin Poteras, Bogdan Popa: Using a Graph Database for Evaluating and Enhancing a Social Reputation Engine
Presenter(s): Popa, Bogdan
16:30 (15 min.)
Tamás Tompa, Szilveszter Kovács: Determining the minimally allowed rule-distance for the incremental rule-base construction phase of the FRIQ-learning
Presenter(s): Tompa, Tamás
16:45 (15 min.)
Marek Kvet, Jaroslav Janacek: Scenario Dominance for Acceleration of Robust Service System Design Method
Presenter(s): Kvet, Marek
17:00 (15 min.)
Ondrej Pektor, Bogdan Walek, Ivo Martinik: Proposal of system for evaluating competences
Presenter(s): Walek, Bogdan
17:15 (15 min.)
Csaba Magyar, Fanni Rankl, József Halász, Tamás Orosz: Innovative SQL Options in ERP Development
Presenter(s): Magyar, Csaba

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 17:30:00 Automation, mechatronics, robotics II. (in A)
Section(s): Automation
Chairman: Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo, Co-chairman: N/A
17:30 (15 min.)
Fábio Da Costa Ferreira, Murillo Ferreira Dos Santos, Vinícius Barbosa Schettino: Computational Vision Applied to Mobile Robotics with Position Control and Trajectory Planning: Study and Application
Presenter(s): Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
17:45 (15 min.)
Peter Pap, Sándor Tihamér Brassai: Design and implementation of automated phototherapy system
Presenter(s): Pap, Peter
18:00 (15 min.)
Lidia Cristina Băzăvan, Dan Andritoiu, Florina Luminita Besnea, Horatiu Roibu, Nicu George Bizdoaca: Agriculture Autonomous Monitoring and Decisional Mechatronic System
Presenter(s): Andritoiu, Dan
18:15 (15 min.)
Marlon Do Vale Garcia, Murillo Ferreira Dos Santos, Carlos Henrique Silva de Vasconcelos, Vinícius Ferreira Vidal, Mathaus Ferreira Da Silva: Development of an Electromechanical Positioner with PID Controller Embedded in a PIC18F4550 Microcontroller: A Practical Validation Case Study
Presenter(s): Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 17:30:00 Theory and application of control systems IV. (in B)
Section(s): Control Systems
Chairman: Janacek, Jaroslav, Co-chairman: Kardoš, Ján
17:30 (15 min.)
Alessandra Mironova, Benedikt Haus, Paolo Mercorelli: Reduced Order State Observer Design Combined with an Extended Kalman Filter for Peltier Cells
Presenter(s): Mercorelli, Paolo
17:45 (15 min.)
Mateusz Pietrala, Marek Jaskuła, Andrzej Bartoszewicz: Terminal sliding mode control of second order systems with velocity constraint
Presenter(s): Pietrala, Mateusz
18:00 (15 min.)
Andrzej Bartoszewicz, Marek Jaskuła, Mateusz Pietrala: IAE optimal sliding mode control for second order dynamical systems
Presenter(s): Jaskuła, Marek
18:15 (15 min.)
Karla Sladka, Jiri Czebe, Renata Wagnerová: The 2DOF controller implementation in control system with single-chip computer
Presenter(s): Sladka, Karla
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-29 17:30:00 Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems II. (in C)
Section(s): Measurement, Embedded Systems
Chairman: Végh, János, Co-chairman: Walek, Bogdan
17:30 (15 min.)
Roland Bartók, József Vásárhelyi: Parallelization of FIVE method on multicore embedded system
Presenter(s): Bartók, Roland
17:45 (15 min.)
Michał Ostaszewski, Kazimierz Dzierżek, Łukasz Magnuszewski: Analysis of the data collected during CanSat mission
Presenter(s): Magnuszewski, Łukasz
18:00 (15 min.)
Pavel Tomasek: On the use of Evolutionary Algorithms in Estimation of Permittivity
Presenter(s): Tomasek, Pavel
18:15 (15 min.)
Hana Vaskova, Karel Kolomaznik: A preliminary study of Raman spectroscopy potential for chromium detection
Presenter(s): Vaskova, Hana

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-30 09:00:00 Plenary Session III. (in D(A+B))
Section(s):
Chairman: Végh, János, Co-chairman: N/A
09:00 (40 min.)
Kovácsházy Tamás: Distributed Architecture for Real-Time Cyber-Physical System, Time-Sensitive Networks

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-30 10:00:00 Coffee Break (in )
Section(s):
Chairman: N/A, Co-chairman: N/A
10:00 (30 min.)
Coffee Break

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-30 10:30:00 Automation, mechatronics, robotics III. (in A)
Section(s): Measurement, Modelling, Automation, Control Systems, Engineering, Embedded Systems
Chairman: Árvai, László, Co-chairman: Dzierżek, Kazimierz
10:30 (15 min.)
Rafael Carmo de Barros, Murillo Ferreira Dos Santos, Accacio Ferreira Dos Santos Neto, Mathaus Ferreira Da Silva, Vinícius Ferreira Vidal: Monitoring Platform, Identification and Control of Level Systems Based on a SCADA Architecture
Presenter(s): Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
10:45 (15 min.)
László Árvai: Mobile Phone Based Indoor Navigation System for Blind and Visually Impaired People
Presenter(s): Árvai, László
11:00 (15 min.)
Martin Švejda, Lukáš Bláha: Path planning of hyper-redundant manipulator in developed view
Presenter(s): Švejda, Martin
11:15 (15 min.)
Petr Noskievič: Smart Control of the Integrated Hydraulic Actuator
Presenter(s): Noskievič, Petr
11:30 (15 min.)
Vlastimil Setka, David Tolar: Motor Controller Designed for Robotics Based on Microcontroller with Integrated EtherCAT
Presenter(s): Šetka, Vlastimil
11:45 (15 min.)
Ján Kardoš: Robust Robot Control Driven by a Variable Structure State Observer
Presenter(s): Kardoš, Ján
12:00 (15 min.)
Hajarisena Razafimahatratra, Thomas Mahatody, Josvah Paul Razafimandimby, Tiandrainy Mandresy Billy Andriamahazomandimby: Automatic detection of cohesion type in the UML sequence diagram
Presenter(s): Andriamahazomandimby, Tiandrainy Mandresy Billy
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-30 10:30:00 Poster Session B (in B)
Section(s): Embedded Systems, Education, Fractional Calculus, Smart Grid, Power Electronics, Sustainable Energy, Trasportation, Geoinformatics, Mining, Modelling, Control Systems, Automation, Measurement, Information Systems, Engineering, Production
Chairman: Popa, Bogdan, Co-chairman: Nawrocka, Agata
10:30 (5 min.)
Maciej Rosół, Bogdan Sapiński: Velocity Information Reconstruction in an Energy Harvesting Magnetorheological Damper
Presenter(s): Sapinski, Bogdan
10:35 (5 min.)
Bogdan Sapiński, Janusz Goldasz: Reproducing the magnetic hysteretic behaviour of an mr squeeze-mode actuator
Presenter(s): Sapinski, Bogdan
10:40 (5 min.)
Miguel A. López, Javier Prieto, José E. Traver, Inés Tejado, Blas M Vinagre, Ivo Petráš: Testing Non Reciprocal Motion of a Swimming Flexible Small Robot with Single Actuation
Presenter(s): Petráš, Ivo
10:45 (5 min.)
Agata Nawrocka, Marcin Nawrocki: Intelligent control systems
Presenter(s): Nawrocka, Agata
10:50 (5 min.)
Agata Nawrocka, Marcin Nawrocki, Andrzej Kot: Application of machine learning in recommendation systems
Presenter(s): Nawrocka, Agata
10:55 (5 min.)
Bogdan Popa, Ion Marian Popescu, Dan Popescu, Eugen Bobașu: Real-time Monitoring System of a Closed Oven
Presenter(s): Popa, Bogdan
11:00 (5 min.)
Lucia Ivanicova, Edita Lazarova, Maria Krulakova, Milan Labas, Katarina Feriancikova: Indirect prediction of drill bit wear in andesite drilling
Presenter(s): Ivanicova, Lucia
11:05 (5 min.)
Diana Ráškayová, Marek Laciak, Patrik Flegner, Ján Kačur, Milan Durdán: Optimization of control parameters of production refractory materials in tunnel furnace
Presenter(s): Raskayova, Diana
11:10 (5 min.)
Cosmin Stoica Spahiu, Liana Stanescu, Marius Brezovan: Improving driver notifications accuracy using low-cost sensors
Presenter(s): Stoica Spahiu, Cosmin
11:15 (5 min.)
Andrea Mojžišová, Jana Pócsová: Visualisation of mathematical content using LaTeX animations
Presenter(s): Mojzisova, Andrea
11:20 (5 min.)
Dan Selisteanu, Monica Roman, Dorin Sendrescu, Emil Petre, Bogdan Popa: A Distributed Control System for Processes in Food Industry: Architecture and Implementation
Presenter(s): -
11:25 (5 min.)
Tomáš Huszaník, Ján Turán, Ľuboš Ovseník: Comparative Analysis of Optical IQ Modulation Formats in Four-channel DWDM System in the Presence of Fiber Nonlinearities
Presenter(s): Huszaník, Tomáš
11:30 (5 min.)
Jana Pócsová, Andrea Mojžišová, Matej Mikulszky: Matlab in Engineering Education
Presenter(s): Pocsova, Jana
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-30 10:30:00 Poster Session C (in C)
Section(s): Measurement, Modelling, Automation, Embedded Systems, Control Systems, Information Systems, Engineering, Production, Education, Fractional Calculus, Smart Grid, Power Electronics, Sustainable Energy, Trasportation, Geoinformatics, Mining
Chairman: Mercorelli, Paolo, Co-chairman: Tichy, Tomáš
10:30 (5 min.)
László Árvai, Dezső Vass, Dénes Perényi: Organisational Life Assistant – How an IT system can help for the ageing society
Presenter(s): Árvai, László
10:35 (5 min.)
Alexandru Nicolae Tudosie: Mathematical Model of a Two-Spool Jet Engine with Coolant Injection into the Compressor
Presenter(s): Popescu, Dan
10:40 (5 min.)
Alexandru Nicolae Tudosie: Embedded Control System for an Aircraft Two-Spool Jet Engine with Coolant Injection into the Compressor
Presenter(s): Selisteanu, Dan
10:45 (5 min.)
Fanni Rankl, Csaba Magyar, József Halász, Tamás Orosz: SAP Screen Personas Applications for Post-implementation Business Requirements
Presenter(s): Magyar, Csaba
10:50 (5 min.)
László Czap, Zhao Lu: Modelling the Tongue Movement of Chinese Shaanxi Xi'an Dialect Speech
Presenter(s): Pinter, Judit Maria
10:55 (5 min.)
Josef Cernohorsky, Pavel Jandura, Pavel Rydlo: Real time ultrawideband localisation
Presenter(s): Cernohorsky, Josef
11:00 (5 min.)
Krzysztof Pytel, Malgorzata Piaskowska - Silarska, Wiktor Hudy, Stanisław Gumuła, Henryk Noga, Wojciech Kulinowski: Analysis of the possibility of reducing the amount of pollution using photovoltaic systems
Presenter(s): Pytel, Krzysztof
11:05 (5 min.)
Wiktor Hudy, Krzysztof Pytel, Malgorzata Piaskowska - Silarska, Stanisław Gumuła, Henryk Noga, Wojciech Kulinowski: Energy and economic analysis of the relationship between the intensity of solar radiation and air pollution
Presenter(s): Pytel, Krzysztof
11:10 (5 min.)
Vojtech Veselý, Ladislav Körösi: Novel approach to robust PI controller design with state derivative feedback for linear uncertain systems
Presenter(s): Körösi, Ladislav
11:15 (5 min.)
Piotr Suliga, Tomasz Wrona: Microlens array calibration method for a light field camera
Presenter(s): Suliga, Piotr
11:20 (5 min.)
Michal Márton, Ľuboš Ovseník, Ján Turán, Michal Špes, József Vásárhelyi: Possibility of increasing availability of FSO/RF hybrid system with implementation of helix antenna for 5.2GHz
Presenter(s): Márton, Michal

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-31 09:30:00 Measurement, sensors, monitoring and diagnostic systems I. (in A)
Section(s): Measurement, Modelling, Automation, Control Systems, Embedded Systems, Information Systems
Chairman: Wagnerová, Renata, Co-chairman: Petráš, Ivo
09:30 (15 min.)
Ahmed Bouzid, József Vásárhelyi: Hardware Acceleration Design and Implementation for Inertial Navigation Applications
Presenter(s): Bouzid, Ahmed
09:45 (15 min.)
Antônio Jorge de Carvalho Júnior, Murillo Ferreira Dos Santos, Marina Mariquito Machado, Marlon José Do Carmo: Development of an HMI Using JAVA for Monitoring and Control of Automated Systems Applied in Distributed Control Systems
Presenter(s): Ferreira dos Santos, Murillo
10:00 (15 min.)
Sona Sediva, Michal Sindelar: Software comparison for uncertainty measurement estimation
Presenter(s): Sediva, Sona
10:15 (15 min.)
Judit Mária Pintér, László Czap, Márton L.Kiss: Development of Speech-Based Interface for Smart Home Systems
Presenter(s): Pinter, Judit Maria
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-31 09:30:00 Theory and application of control systems V. (in B)
Section(s): Measurement, Control Systems, Engineering
Chairman: Hryniów, Christopher, Co-chairman: N/A
09:30 (15 min.)
Jiří Tůma: Rotational speed estimation using the discrete Kalman filtering applied to a tacho signal
Presenter(s): Tůma, Jiří
09:45 (15 min.)
Štefan Peško, Tomáš Majer: Line Planning with Minimal Travel and Transit Times
Presenter(s): Majer, Tomáš
10:00 (15 min.)
Manuel Flores Moran, Wendy Yanez Pazmino, Julio Barzola Monteses: Genetic Algorithm and Fuzzy self-tuning PID for DC motor position controllers
Presenter(s): Flores Moran, Manuel Eduardo
10:15 (15 min.)
Dusan Krokavec, Anna Filasova: State Control Design for Discrete-time Systems with State Constraints
Presenter(s): Krokavec, Dusan
Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-31 09:30:00 Engineering education in Control and Computer systems II. (in C)
Section(s): Education, Measurement, Modelling, Automation, Embedded Systems, Control Systems, Information Systems, Engineering, Production, Fractional Calculus, Smart Grid, Power Electronics, Sustainable Energy, Trasportation, Geoinformatics, Mining
Chairman: Tichy, Tomáš, Co-chairman: Noskievič, Petr
09:30 (15 min.)
Matej Mikulszky, Jana Pócsová, Andrea Mojžišová, Igor Podlubny: Responsive Graphical User Interface (ReGUI) and its Implementation in MATLAB
Presenter(s): Podlubny, Igor
09:45 (15 min.)
Grzegorz Witkowski, Szymon Tofil, Krystian Mulczyk: Control system of the ultrafast TruMicro experimental laser for surface microtreatment - Part I
Presenter(s): -
10:00 (15 min.)
Szymon Tofil, Grzegorz Witkowski, Krystian Mulczyk: Control system of the ultrafast TruMicro experimental laser for surface microtreatment - Part II
Presenter(s): Tofil, Szymon

Show this session only
Date/start: 2018-05-31 11:00:00 Conference Closing Ceremony - Best Paper Awards (in Plenary)
Section(s):
Chairman: Sapinski, Bogdan, Co-chairman: Vásárhelyi, József
No timeslots defined for this session yet.